Privacy Policy

Our website

Our website may use cookie technology to provide information and services to our website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.  We may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of our services.

We provides links to websites outside of the cindyporterartist.com.au service. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest that you examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

Who we are

Our website address is: crossroadsunitingchurch.org.au

This Privacy Policy applies to Crossroads Uniting Church and explains how we comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

We are a Uniting Church in Australia and are part of the Vic/Tas Synod located in Werribee (Victoria, Australia).

In the process of running our church we handle personal information relating to our customers.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect information from you as part of your involvement with the church, a request for information, attendance at a church event (such as a baptism, wedding or funeral).

Our records about you will generally include contact details, address information, and their interest in our church.

Under the Privacy Act, certain types of personal information are regarded as sensitive and must be treated with a higher standard of care. 

Contact forms

If you submit an enquiry via our contact form(s) then this information is transmitted via email to us.  We will use this information to assist in answering your enquiry and will manage this information in accordance with this policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article (review), an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics.  We do not expose emails or other personally identifiable information to Google via URLs.

Who we share your data with

Unless required by law and in accordance with the Privacy Act, we do not and will not share your data with any other party.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

What to do if you have a problem or question

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems relating to privacy and our business, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at office@crossroadsunitingchurch.org.au

Additional information

Using and disclosing your personal information

We process personal information relating to you to better understand their needs and to provide you with information.

We generally explain how we use or disclose personal information at the time we collect the information.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed when required by law;

  • we believe it necessary to provide a service that they have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another customer, any member of the public or us

You can access the information we keep about you

The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as an individual to see any personal information that we may have concerning you.

If you would like to:

  • see your personal information;
  • change any inaccurate or out of date personal information; or
  • have your personal information deleted,

please contact us by email: office@crossroadsunitingchurch.org.au

Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Deleting the information we have about you

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Occasionally, information that a person requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. Therefore, individuals should not expect that all of their personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their requests.

Storage and security of your personal information

We understand the importance of information security. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We require our members/volunteers to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Unfortunately, no information security system over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. We do however regularly review our security practices to minimise the possibility of any unauthorised access to personal information or other confidential information.

Future changes

Our policies will be reviewed from time to time, and may be revised. We reserve the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email